© 2018 Recover Physiotherapy. ABN: 88 115 835 820.

Recover Physiotherapy

Recover Physiotherapy, Musculoskeletal Physiotherapy, Sports Physiotherapy, Women's Health Physiotherapy, Clinical Pilates Classes, Remedial Massage, Sports Massage, North Ryde, East Ryde, Chatswood West, Lane Cove North, Lane Cove West, Ryde, Eastwood, Denistone East, Marsfield, Macquarie Park, West Pymble, Coxs Road, Coxs Road Mall, North Ryde Medical Centre, Commonwealth Bank, North Ryde Golf Club, Macquarie Hospital, Julius Avenue, Delhi Road, Lady Game Drive, Grosvenor Road, Pittwater Road, Chatswood, Roseville, Lindfield, Glebe, Annandale, Broadway, Forest Lodge, Harold Park, Wentworth Park, Blackwattle Bay, The Bays Precinct, Leichardt, Rozelle, Balmain, Inner West, Sydney, Pain, Dysfunction, Rehabilitation, Strength, Control, Movement

Shop 2, 199 Coxs Road

North Ryde NSW 2113

P (02) 8094 8882

F (02)  8065 9070

E northryde@recoverphysio.com.au

319 Glebe Point Road

Glebe NSW 2037

P (02) 9660 5566

F (02) 9660 5588

E info@recoverphysio.com.au

Suite 7, 3 Julius Avenue

North Ryde NSW 2113

P (02) 8094 8882

F (02) 8065 9070

E northryde@recoverphysio.com.au

PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that, when receiving care from Recover Physiotherapy, you are comfortable in entrusting your health information to us.

 

This Privacy Policy contains details about the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (including health statistics) and how Recover Physiotherapy deals with this data.

Please read this information carefully and retain it for your records.

WHAT INFORMATION RECOVER PHYSIOTHERAPY COLLECTS AND HOLDS

Recover Physiotherapy will need to collect your Personal Information in order to provide clinical services to you.

Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Names, addresses and contact details;

  • Private health care details (where available) for identification and claiming purposes;

  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, social history, family history and risk factors.

HOW RECOVER PHYSIOTHERAPY COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Recover Physiotherapy may collect your Personal Information in a number of ways including, but not limited to:

  • Directly from you, for example:

    • The information you provide to Recover Physiotherapy in any Patient Information Sheet;

    • During the course of providing clinical services to you;

  • From your guardian or responsible person (where practicable and necessary)

  • From any other involved healthcare specialists.

319 Glebe Point Road

Glebe, NSW 2037

Australia


E: info@recoverphysio.com.au

P: (02) 9660 5566
F: (02) 9660 5588

HOW RECOVER PHYSIOTHERAPY HOLDS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Recover Physiotherapy may store your Personal Information in various forms including:

  • Paper records;

  • Electronic format;

  • As visual – x-rays, CT scans, videos and photographs; and

  • As audio recordings.

Recover Physiotherapy takes reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

HOW RECOVER PHYSIOTHERAPY USES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Recover Physiotherapy may use your Personal Information only for the following purposes:

  • to provide clinical services and treatments to you; and

  • for claims and payments.

WHEN RECOVER PHYSIOTHERAPY DISCLOSES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Recover Physiotherapy may disclose your Personal Information to third parties who are engaged by Recover Physiotherapy. These third parties are required to comply with this policy.

Recover Physiotherapy may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • to your authorised representatives or advisers, or otherwise when you ask Recover Physiotherapy to do so;

  • to other Health Professionals involved in your care eg GP, Specialist, other Allied Health Professionals;

  • when there is a statutory requirement for Recover Physiotherapy to do so. In these circumstances, Recover Physiotherapy will notify you that there is a statutory requirement to disclose certain personal information, eg Insurance Companies, Health Fund agencies; and

  • to government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law.

HOW A CUSTOMER MAY ACCESS OR CORRECT THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR MAKE A PRIVACY COMPLAINT

If you wish to access any of your Personal Information held by Recover Physiotherapy or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact Recover Physiotherapy by:

Phone: (02) 9660 5566

Email: info@recoverphysio.com.au

You may also use these contact details to notify Recover Physiotherapy of any privacy complaint that you may have against Recover Physiotherapy, including if you think that Recover Physiotherapy has failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act.

 

Recover Physiotherapy is committed to acknowledging your complaint in a timely manner and to provide you an estimated timeframe for a response to the complaint.

While Recover Physiotherapy hopes that it will be able to resolve any complaints you may have without needing to involve third parties, you may also wish to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).